Skip to main content
Home

Nominations Now Open for 2015 APRE
Engineering Achievement Award

The Association of Public Radio Engineers is seeking nominations for the next annual "Engineering Achievement Award" to be presented at the Public Radio Engineering Conference held prior to the NAB convention in April.

The honor is to be awarded to a single individual for "outstanding contributions" to the art and/or science of radio engineering that has made a "significant impact on, or improvement in", the state of the public radio industry.

Know someone has made this “outstanding contribution”? Please take a few minutes to say "thanks" for their work by nominating them for this year's award?  

Download the 2015 Engineering Award Submission Form HERE and send it to awards@apre.us by March 15, 2015. Full details of the submission process are included on the form.

 

2015 Engineering Awards Submission Form 

 

Last year’s APRE Engineering Awards recipients were Bud Aiello and Gray Frierson Haertig.
 
2013 recipient was Michael LeClair, CE for WBUR(FM),  Mike Starling, former vice president, Technology Research Center & NPR Labs received the award in 2012.
 
Other past honorees include:  Roger Karwoski, assistant manager and director of engineering for KBIA, Columbia, MO; Donald Creighton, vice president of technology for Minnesota Public Radio and American Public Media; Richard Cassidy, director of IT and New Media for WAMU-FM, Washington; the late Wayne Hetrich, one of NPR's 30 original employees; Chuck Leavens, director of engineering and information technology management for WDUQ, Pittsburgh; Marty Bloss, former director of technology at NPR; Don Danko, vice president for engineering, Cincinnati Public Radio; John Kean of NPR Labs, part of NPR Distribution's Technology Research Center (TRC); the late Jim McEachern of NPR; Mike Pappas of KUVO in Denver and Doug Vernier of V-Soft Communications.

2015 Public Radio Engineering Conference
Preliminary Schedule, Dates and Hotel Information

Dates: 

April 9th and 10th, 2015

 

 
Includes access to PBS TechCon and SBE/Ennes Sessions 
 
Discounted NAB registration available with PREC registration for NAB members  

 

Location:

Tuscany Suites

255 East Flamingo Road

Las Vegas, NV 89169

 

Room Block: 

APRE has arranged a discounted rate on a block of 25 rooms.

Call 877-887-2261 for reservations and ask for the APRE rate.

 

Conference:

Rooms E, F & G

 

April 9, 2015

  

Papers: 8:00AM to 5:00PM

Night Owl: 6:30PM to 10:00PM


April 10, 2015


Papers: 8:00AM to 5:00PM

  

Awards Dinner:

Joe’s Seafood at Caesar’s Shops

7:30 PM

(Registration for awards dinner required)

 

2015 Public Radio Engineering Conference
Preliminary Schedule 

 

Thursday - Hour

Presenter - Affiliation

Topic

8:00 AM

 

Breakfast

8:30 AM

Paxton Durham- President, APRE

Opening/Welcome

8:35

Jim Duff - NPR Distribution

Content Depot Update

9:05

Panel - Moderator, Marty Garrison - NPR

Connecting by Collaborating: The Future System for Public Radio & Designing its Software Architecture

 

9:50

Andrew Kulkewicz - PRX

Update on PRX Technology

10:35

Q&A/Break

 

10:45

Panel (NPR)

Loudness Standards

11:30

Goldfarb, Kean - NPR Labs

NPR Labs Update

12:15PM

 

Lunch

1:15PM

Panel - Shawn Fox - NPR

Station Build Presentations

2:00PM

Shawn Fox - NPR

It's an IT World

2:45PM

Shawn Fox - NPR

NPR 2014 Outage Metrics

3:15 PM

Q&A/Break

 

3:30PM

Ben Barber - Inovonics

Software Defined Receivers

4:00PM

Jeff Welton - Nautel

Transmiter Site Safety

4:30PM

Bill Dahlstrom - APM

Uplink Replacement Project

5:00PM

Omnia, Wheatstone

Audio Processing Considerations for New Loudness Standards

5:45 PM

Paxton Durham- President, APRE

Close

6:00 PM

APRE Member Meeting

6:30 PM

Night Owl

APM - Tools for Loudness Management

 

 

 

Friday

Presenter - Affiliation

Topic

8:00 AM

 

Breakfast

8:30AM

Fred Baumgartner

Evolution of the Engineer

9:00AM

Panel (ENCO, BE, David)

Best Practices for Interfacing Automation and Scheduling Systems (Part 1)

10:00AM

Q&A/Break

 

10:15AM

Panel (Allegiance, Marketron, MusicMaster)

Best Practices for Interfacing Automation and Scheduling Systems (Part 2)

11:00AM

Mike Dosch - Lawo

Virtualization

11:30AM

Scott Bridgewater

Disaster Recovery

12:00 PM

Lunch

Lunch

1:00PM

Melodie Virtue

LTE Interference, Franken FMs, Chief Operator Duties

1:30 PM

Jeff Welton

LTE Interference, perspectives from the FM transmitter site

2:00 PM

Dielectric

New Methods for Increasing IBOC Power

2:30 PM

Geoff Mendenhall - GatesAir

Efficiency Improvements in Transmitters

3:00 PM

Q&A/Break

 

3:15 PM

Steve Johnston - WPR

EAS Messaging over RBDS and HD PSD

3:35PM

GatesAir, Tieline, APT, Comrex, Telos

Panel - ISDN and Program Loop Replacement

4:35PM

Wheatstone, Telos

AoIP Update - AES67 and AES-X210

5:35PM

 

Close

7:00 PM

 

Awards Dinner