Skip to main content
Home

2015 Public Radio Engineering Conference
Preliminary Schedule, Dates and Hotel Information

Dates: 

April 9th and 10th, 2015

 

 
Includes access to PBS TechCon and SBE/Ennes Sessions 
 
Discounted NAB registration available with PREC registration for NAB members  

 

Location:

Tuscany Suites

255 East Flamingo Road

Las Vegas, NV 89169

 

Room Block: 

APRE has arranged a discounted rate on a block of 25 rooms.

Call 877-887-2261 for reservations and ask for the APRE rate.

 

Conference:

Rooms E, F & G

 

April 9, 2015

  

Papers: 8:00AM to 5:00PM

Night Owl: 6:30PM to 10:00PM


April 10, 2015


Papers: 8:00AM to 5:00PM

  

Awards Dinner:

Joe’s Seafood at Caesar’s Shops

7:30 PM

(Registration for awards dinner required)

 

2015 Public Radio Engineering Conference
Preliminary Schedule 

 

 

Thursday April 9th, 2015

 

8:00 AM

Breakfast

Sponsored by:
     

8:30 AM

Open/Welcome

Jobie Sprinkle, President APRE

8:35 AM

Content Depot Update

Jim Duff – NPR Distribution

9:05 AM

Software Architecture Plan

Bruce Wahl - NPR Distribution

9:50 AM

Update on PRX Technology

Andrew Kuklewicz – PRX

10:35 AM

Q&A / Break

Sponsored by 

10:45 AM

Loudness

NPR Panel

11:30 AM

NPR Labs Update

Alice Goldfarb, John Kean – NPR Labs

12:15 PM

Lunch

Sponsored by: 

 

 

 

1:15 PM

Build Presentations

Shawn Fox - NPR

2:00 PM

It’s an IT World

Shawn Fox – NPR

2:45 PM

Outage Metrics

Shawn Fox – NPR

3:15 PM

Q&A / Break

Sponsored by:

3:30 PM

SDR for FM Receivers

Ben Barber – Inovonics

4:00 PM

Safety

Jeff Welton – Nautel

4:30 PM

Uplink Project

Bill Dahlstrom – APM

5:00 PM

Audio Loudness Considerations

Leif Claesson – Omnia

Steve Dove – Wheatstone

5:45 PM

APRE Membership Meeting

Jobie Sprinkle – President

6:30 PM

Night Owl Session – Loudness

Sponsored by: 

 

 

 

 

Friday April 10th, 2014

 

8:00 AM

Breakfast

Sponsored by: 

8:30 AM

Evolution of the Engineer

Fred Baumgartner

9:00 AM

Automation and Scheduling Pt1

Panel

10:00 AM

Q&A / Break

Sponsored by: 

10:15 AM

Automation and Scheduling Pt2

Panel

11:00 AM

Virtualization

Mike Dosch- Lawo

11:30 AM

Disaster Recovery

Scott Bridgewater – NPR

12:00 N

Lunch

Sponsored by: 

12:30 PM

Lunch Speaker

David Layer – NAB

1:00 PM

LTE Interference, Franken FM

Melodie Virtue – Garvey, Schubert & Barer

1:30 PM

LTE Interference

Jeff Welton – Nautel

2:00 PM

Increasing IBOC Power

Dielectric

2:30 PM

Improved RF Efficiency

Geoff Mendenhall – GatesAir

3:00 PM

Q&A / Break

Sponsored by: 

3:15 PM

EAS & RBDS/HD Pad

Steve Johnston – WPR

3:35 PM

ISDN & Program Loop Replacement

Panel

4:35 PM

AoIP Update, AES-76 & AES-X210

Wheatstone & Telos

7:30 PM

APRE Award Dinner

Joe’s Seafood at Caesar’s Shops

 

 

 

 

 

  


PREC 2015 GOLD Sponsor
 
PREC 2015 Silver Sponsors